ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

Junior Prize Giving Day Report – Saturday 6th July 2019

The Ellenborough TTC Annual Open Day was renamed this year as the Junior Prize Giving Day to better reflect what happens on the day.  Ellenborough TT Club held its 2019 Junior Prize Giving Day on Saturday July 6th attended by the Mayor of Enfield Cllr. Kate Anolue.

The club juniors demonstrated their skills with both our youngest and more experienced juniors taking part to show the progressions made along the player pathway.  We even persuaded the Mayor to take part with a few rallies with our junior Aaron who had promised to be kind!

Keith Williams, our Chairman, gave a short speech and detailed the achievements of the club juniors over the last 12 months and then made presentations to all prizewinners who had attended the day.

Junior Report for 2018/19

The Saturday morning coaching was restarted after around a year’s break at the end of September 2018.  The volunteer club coaches now run coaching on both Saturday and Sunday mornings.  Numbers attending the weekend junior coaching have averaged mid 20’s and sometimes reached as high as 34 children!

The club coaches also continue to run a junior coaching session on Tuesdays for invited squad players.

Additional coaching sessions take place throughout the week, with sessions run by Urban on every weekday evening for beginners through to advanced players. 

Table Tennis Camps were enjoyed during the Easter and Half term Holidays.

Keith reported about future developments at the club and made mention to the TTKidz initiative which will begin in October to provide coaching for 7 to 11 year olds, Authorised Ellenborough Coaches (AECs) which will increase the availability of 1-1 coaching sessions and confirmed that we are rebuilding links with local schools to help introduce more children to the game.

Keith made special mention of the achievements during the year of Denise Payet, who now lives in Austria and plays for a club there, who has had another successful season.  Along with caps playing for the England Senior team the season culminated with her winning the Junior Nationals and becoming runner up (on countback) in the Junior National Cup.  Mille Rogove also had a mention for her England representative caps and joining the England training squads.

Competition

The club juniors have represented Ellenborough TTC in Junior British League (JBL), National Junior League (NJL), National Cadet League (NCL), London Youth Games, and local league.  Results are shown in the table below.

Team

Division

Place/Result

JBL Girls Team Division 1 Runners Up
NJL A Team Division 1 Winners
NJL B Team Division 2 Runners Up
NCL A Team Division 2 Runners Up
NCL B Team Division 3 3rd

LYG

Place/Result

Girls Team Joint 5th out of 23 London Boroughs
Boys Team 13th out of 23 London Boroughs

Junior British League
Ellenbrough Girls JBL Team came runners up consisted of: Samadhi Udamulla, Scarlett Anders, Millie Rogove , Connie Reynolds, and Alexandra Tripa.

National Junior League:
Ellenbrough NJL Team A winning team consisted of Samuel Flaum, Ethan Eaketts and Joshua Stolz-Hunter.
Ellenbrough NJL Team B consisted of Richard Huang, Victor Ostapenko, Emily Ravetto, Max Gonpot, Jackson McFarlane and Millie Flannagan.
Ellenbrough NCL Team A consisted of George Jackson, Noah Hacking, Omari Simmons-Duberry, Max Gonpot, Damien Mutch, Rohin Heer, Kyle Kam. Seth Mayuga, Megan Ravetto and Jackson McFarlane.
Ellenbrough NCL Team B consisted of  Max Gonpot, Rohin Heer, Kyle Kam. Seth Mayuga, Megan Ravetto, Jackson McFarlane, Thomas Horncastle, and Yadata Dechasa.

As you may note, several players played up, from team B to team A during NCL as the competition progressed.  In addition Keith mentioned that the runners up in the NJL Division 1 consisted of Ellenborough Club members Adam, Vasi and Charlie who represented Watford Jets.

Prize Giving Day Presentations

Jack Petchey Achievement Awards
We are very grateful to the Jack Petchey Foundation who promoted the club to Jack Petchey Gold Status for 2018/19.  This allows us to nominate awards to 9 young people aged 11-25 during the season.  The generous awards enable the club to directly benefit our juniors by covering various junior costs.

Several of the juniors and the leader award winner were present at the Prize Giving Day to accept their certificate, a medal and a booklet produced by Sir Jack Petchey.

Achievement Awards 2018/19 –
September 2018   Millie Rogove
October 2018       Charlie Kedward
November 2018    Samuel Fluam                                                       
January 2019       Max Gonpot
February 2019      Samadhi Udamulla
March 2019          Connie Reynolds
April 2019            Scarlett Anders
May 2019             Edward Man
June 2019            Jeffrey Man
Outstanding Leader Award – Gordon Izatt

Cups
Most Improved (Eddie Jones)            Max Gonpot
Most Promising  (John Danson)         Jeffrey Man
Highest League Average (Mizzy)        Kyle Kam

London Youth Games Participation Certificates
A book by Matthew Syed, titled “You are Awesome” was purchased for each of the participants with a small amount of the Jack Petchey grants we receive and was given to the London Youth Games participants along with a participation certificate. 
The London Borough of Enfield Table tennis Team for the London Youth Games was selected this year through trials open to everyone in school year 11 or under who either lives in or goes to school in Enfield.  The selected participants were all members of ETTC and the following were selected to travel to Redbridge to compete:

Girls - Emily Ravetto, Megan Ravetto and Azra Ekrem.
Boys - Seth Mayuga, Aaron Fernandez, Joe Ross, Sidney Jennings and Jackson McFarlane.

Camp Daily Cup Winners
Aaron Fernandez won a little cup for winning one of the camp daily tournaments and was presented this by the Mayor.

The celebrations concluded with a buffet for all in our lounge area and table tennis games continuing into the afternoon in the playing hall.

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Photo's of Prize Giving Day Taken by Peter Bussey

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: TBA
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly
Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
Coaching: Enquiries
Sponsored by
Bribar

Premier Club

© Copyright 2016 - 2019 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club